Notice of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES DESCRIBES HOW INDIVIDUALLY IDENTIFIABLE HEALTH INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED BY SIMPLIFIMED, INC. (“SIMPLIFIMED”) PATIENT ENGAGEMENT SOLUTION. 

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

I.      Purpose of This Notice of Privacy Practices

This Notice describes the health information privacy practices of SimplifiMed, Inc.  Any user of the SimplifiMed Solution (the “SimplifiMed Solution”), should note that SimplifiMed is not a licensed health care provider or a health plan.  Rather, SimplifiMed provides its Platform for use by health care providers, payers and individuals (each a “User”), in some cases as a business associate, under the applicable provisions of the Laws.  THE SIMPLIFIMED SOLUTION MAY BE USED BY ITS USERS TO TRANSMIT PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION. THE SIMPLIFIMED SOLUTION STORES PATIENT CONTACT INFORMATION FOR NOT MORE THAN 24 HOURS PER USE.

II.      SimplifiMed’s Privacy Obligations

Under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health chapter of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 (HITECH) and the implementing regulations and other applicable state and federal laws (Collectively, the “Laws”), SimplifiMed may be required by law to maintain the privacy of the protected  health information (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”) of its Users and to provide each such User with this Notice of Privacy Practices regarding Protected Health Information.  SimplifiMed may be a business associate, as defined in those Laws, depending upon the nature of the User and User’s relationship with a healthcare payer or provider. When SimplifiMed transmits Protected Health Information, it may be required to abide by the terms of its privacy policies as reflected in this Notice as it may be amended or updated from time to time.

The Laws divide uses and disclosures of PHI into those which can be done without individual authorization and those which require individual authorization.  Section III describes uses and disclosures that can be done without individual authorization.  Section IV describes uses and disclosures that can be made only with written Individual authorization.

III.       Permissible Uses and Disclosures Without A Written Authorization

A.      Uses and Disclosures For Treatment, Payment and Health Care Operations. The SimplifiMed Solution enables its Users to use and disclose information regarding patient care, including but not limited to PHI,   under federal law in order to enable treatment, receive payment or engage in healthcare operations as described below:

Treatment.  Pursuant to and consistent with an arrangement among a User and provider or health plan, SimplifiMed Users may use and disclose PHI to those who provide diagnosis and treatment to a User.

Payment.  SimplifiMed Users may use and disclose PHI to obtain payment for services such User provides.  SimplifiMed Users may also disclose PHI to a provider or health care facility when such PHI is required for such a provider or health care facility to engage in treatment, payment or health care operations. Under the Laws, a patient may pay for the services and request that his/her PHI not be disclosed to the health plan for that service.

Health Care Operations.  SimplifiMed may use and disclose PHI for health care operations, which include administration, management and activities that improve the quality and cost effectiveness of the SimplifiMed Solution.

B.      Disclosure to Relatives, Close Friends and Other Caregivers. SimplifiMed Users may use the Solution to disclose PHI to a patient’s family member, other relative, a close personal friend or any other person identified by a User with a written authorization received from the User patient prior to the disclosure.

If a patient has not provided a written authorization and such authorization cannot practicably be provided because of incapacity or an emergency circumstance, SimplifiMed Users may exercise professional judgment to determine whether a disclosure is in the best interest of the patient User.  If SimplifiMed Users disclose information to a provider, payer, family member, other relative or a close personal friend without an authorization, SimplifiMed Users would disclose only the minimum necessary information that SimplifiMed determines to be necessary for the purpose of the disclosure.  SimplifiMed Users may also disclose PHI in order to notify (or assist in notifying) such persons of a User’s location, general condition or death.

C.      Public Health Activities. SimplifiMed Users may disclose PHI in order to comply with public health requirements, including but not limited to:  (1) to report certain diseases, conditions or other findings to public health authorities for the purpose of preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability; (2) to report child abuse and neglect to public health authorities or other government authorities authorized by law to receive such reports; (3) to report information about products and services under the jurisdiction of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration; (4) to alert a person who may have been exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading a disease or condition (under specifically limited circumstances); and (5) to report suspected abuse or neglect to a governmental authority, including a social service or protective services agency, authorized by law to receive reports of such abuse or neglect.

D.      Health Oversight Activities. SimplifiMed Users or SimplifiMed may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency that oversees the health care system and is charged with responsibility for ensuring compliance with the rules of government health programs such as Medicare or Medicaid and civil rights laws.

E.      Judicial and Administrative Proceedings. SimplifiMed Users or SimplifiMed may disclose PHI in the course of a judicial or administrative proceeding in response to a legal order or other lawful process.

F.      Law Enforcement Officials. SimplifiMed Users or SimplifiMed may disclose PHI to the police or other law enforcement officials as required or permitted by law or in compliance with a court order or a grand jury or administrative subpoena.

G.      Uses or Disclosures Required By Law. SimplifiMed or its Users may use and disclose PHI when required to do so by any other law not already referred to in the preceding categories. 

IV.      Uses and Disclosures Requiring Written Authorization 

This Section IV describes the circumstances pursuant to which SimplifiMed Users must obtain an individual’s written authorization to use or disclose PHI. 

Pursuant to both the Federal Laws and applicable state laws, SimplifiMed Users may use or disclose PHI for the following purposes when they receive a written authorization for such use or disclosure for any purpose other than the ones described above in Section III, and as described below.

A.      HIV/AIDS Related Information. SimplifiMed Users shall only disclose PHI related to HIV or AIDs with the express authorization of the Individual, and as consistent with applicable state and federal laws.

B.      Behavioral Health Information. Consistent with State and Federal laws, SimplifiMed Users will only disclose Behavioral Health Information pursuant to a valid written authorization.  The confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse records maintained by SimplifiMed Users are protected by federal and state law and regulations.  SimplifiMed may not disclose drug and alcohol medical records without a patient User’s written authorization.

V.      Rights Regarding Protected Health Information

A.      For Further Information; Complaints. Further information, concerns or complaints about SimplifiMed’s privacy practices, or about any violations of patient privacy rights or disagreements regarding use of the SimplifiMed Solution, should be addressed to the SimplifiMed Privacy Office, at the following address:

Privacy Officer

SimplifiMed, Inc.

PO Box 2747

Saratoga, CA 95070

A User may also file written complaints with the Office of Civil Rights of the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, at the following address:

Office for Civil Rights
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services
Complaint Portal

https://ocrportal.hhs.gov/ocr/smartscreen/main.jsf

SimplifiMed will not retaliate against any person who reports a privacy issue or files a complaint with the Director of OCR/HHS or with the Privacy Officer.

B.       Right to Request Restrictions. A patient may request restrictions on a SimplifMed User’s use and disclosure of PHI (1) for treatment, payment and health care operations, (2) to individuals (such as a provider, family member, other relative, close personal friend or any other person identified by the User) involved with care or with payment related to care, or (3) to prevent or limit the notification of such individuals regarding a User’s location and general condition.

C.      Right to Receive Confidential Communications. A patient may request, and SimplifiMed Users are required by law to accommodate, any reasonable written request to receive his or her PHI by alternative means of communication or at alternative locations. Requests should be made to the User’s Privacy Office in writing.

D.      Right to Revoke Authorization. A User may revoke his or her Authorization, except to the extent that SimplifiMed Users have taken action in reliance upon it, by delivering a written revocation statement to the User’s Privacy Office.

E.      Right to Inspect and Copy Health InformationAs described above, SimplifiMed retains patient contact information for a period not to exceed 24 hours.  To the extent that SimplifiMed has PHI, a patient may request access to medical record files and billing records maintained by SimplifiMed in order to inspect and request copies of the records.  Under limited circumstances, SimplifiMed may deny access to a portion of such records.  Record requests must be made in writing to the Privacy Office.

F.      Right to Amend Records. To the extent that SimplifiMed stores PHI, and it has no obligation to do so, each patient User has the right to request that SimplifiMed amend Protected Health Information maintained by SimplifiMed, by making such a request in writing to the Privacy Office.  SimplifiMed will comply with such requests unless SimplifiMed believes that the amendment is inaccurate or would result in an inaccurate or incomplete record.

G.      Right to Receive An Accounting of Disclosures. Upon written request to the Privacy Office, SimplifiMed will provide a User with an accounting of certain disclosures of PHI made by SimplifiMed during any period of time prior to the date of said request to the Effective Date, provided such period does not exceed six years.   SimplifiMed disclosures are logged by and through a third party communications applications provider.

H.      Right to Receive Paper Copy of this Notice. Upon request, SimplifiMed will provide a paper copy of this Notice.

VI.      Effective Date and Duration of This Notice

A.      Effective Date. This Notice is effective on May 9, 2019.

B.      Right to Change Terms of this Notice. SimplifiMed may change the terms of this Notice at any time.  If SimplifiMed changes this Notice, SimplifiMed may make the new notice terms effective for all Protected Health Information that SimplifiMed maintains, including any information created or received prior to issuing the new notice.  Copies of any amended notice will be available from the Privacy Office.

See how we can help you be more
efficient and profitable effortlessly

REQUEST A DEMO